Volkl NZ Freeski Open: Quali list - Ski Union

The latest in free skiing news, blogs and Skiing videos from Skiunion.com

Share

Volkl NZ Freeski Open: Quali list

With the NZ Freeski Open set to kick off in a matter of hours, here’s the list of qualifiers and their bib numbers.Along with that is the schedule of how it’s going to run.

Slopestyle Qualification Men
Pos BIB Last Name First Name Nat City Age Sponsor Heat

1 21 Gorham Maks USA Stowe 19 ELECTRIC
2 22 Hughes Erik USA Park City 19 ELAN
3 23 Gorham Alex USA Stowe 16 SERVICE
4 24 Currier Lyman USA Boulder 15 K2
5 25 Goepper Nick USA Lawrenceburg 16 VOLKL
6 26 Laker Christopher USA Cincinnati 17 ELAN
7 27 Wells Beau-James NZL Wanaka 14 RIPCURL
8 28 McDougall Hamish NZL Wanaka 19 VÖLKL
9 30 Read Ryan NZL Wanaka 14
10 31 Savery Alec NZL Queenstown 15
11 32 Johnson Marlon NZL Queenstown 19 VOELKL
12 33 King Taylor NZL Auckland 15 K2
13 34 Soundy Matt NZL Queenstown 19 K2
14 35 Johnson Matt NZL Queenstown 19 BON FIRE
15 36 Francis Trent NZL Auckland 16 ROSSIGNOL
16 37 Höllwart Toni AUT St.Johann Im Pongau 20 NORDICA
17 40 Manca Manuel SUI Bauma 21 VOELKL
18 41 Mahler Kai SUI Fischenthal 14 MOVEMENTSKI
19 42 Iliano Frederick SUI Flims Waldhaus 14 SMITH
20 43 Hunziker Jonas SUI Brienzwiler 16 NORDICA
21 44 Schuler Rico SUI Ebertswil Zh 15 ELEVEN
22 45 Campbell Thomas NZL Ohakune 20 SALOMON
23 46 Meyer Fabian SUI Brunnadern 16 VOELKL
24 47 Ortlieb David SUI Schwanden 19
25 48 Hunziker Cyrill SUI Brienzwiler 18
26 49 Eder Manuel AUT Auckland 24 WHITE DOT
27 50 Paterson Rupert NZL Dunedin 18
28 51 Allan Olly NZL Wanaka 15 K2
29 53 Barrymore Wing Tai USA Hailey (sun Valley) 15 K2
30 54 Lovell Harry GBR Reading 19
31 55 Hobson Rowan GBR Newton Abbot 26
32 56 McDermid Cam NZL Christchurch 19 GSTAR
33 57 Baskins Patrick USA Vail 19 ELECTRIC
34 58 Molloy Aaron NZL Wanaka 17
35 59 Bakhaty Omar Winchester, Hampshire GBR 21
36 60 Beange Tyler NZL Wanaka 17
37 61 Christensen Joss USA Park City 18
38 62 Gagnier Charles CAN St-Férréol-Les-Neiges,25
39 63 Gagnier Vincent CAN Victoriaville 17
40 64 Gisin Maxence FRA Les Menuires 17
41 65 Miller Hugo NZL Wanaka 18
42 66 Pengelly George NZL Rangiora 15
43 67 Slotboom Mark CAN Wanaka 19
44 68 Timmins Charlie AUS Cooma 21 NORTH FACE
45 69 Molloy Samuel NZL Wanaka 14

Volkl NZ Freeski Open 2010
5th – 7th August 2010
Cardrona Alpine Resort, Wanaka

Schedule

Thursday 5th August

6.30am OC Meeting
6.45am Radio Report
8.30am Judges Meeting
9.00am Men’s and Women’s Slopestyle Practice
10.00am Course Maintenance
10.20am Men’s Slopestyle Quals
– 2 runs, best score counts
– top 10 advance to semi finals
3.00 OC meeting

Friday 6th August
6.45am Radio Report
7.30 OC Meeting
8.00am Judges Meeting
8.30am Slopestyle Practice
9.10am Course Maintenance
9.30am Men’s Slopestyle Semi Finals
11.00am Course Maintenance
11.20am Women’s single run practice
12.00am Women’s Slopestyle Finals
– 3 runs, Best score counts
1.00pm Men’s single run Slopestyle Practice
1.40pm Course Maintenaince
2.00pm Men’s Slopestyle Finals
– 2 runs, best score counts
3.30pm Prize-giving – Courtyard
4.00pm OC meeting

Saturday 7th August
6.45am Radio Report
7.30am Judges Meeting/OC
8.30am Halfpipe Practice
9.10am Halfpipe Maintenance
9.30am Men’s Halfpipe Quals
11.00am Halfpipe Maintenance
11.20am Men’s Semi Finals
12.20pm Halfpipe Maintenance
12.30 Womens Single Run Practice
1.00pm Women’s Finals
1.40pm Men’s single run practice
2.10pm Maintenance
2.30pm Men’s Finals
– 2 run final, best score counts
3.30pm Prize-giving – Courtyard

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production